Cookies on the London Fire Brigade website

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. To find out more or to learn how to change your computer settings on our cookies page.

Privacy at London Fire Brigade

We take your privacy seriously

This privacy notice or fair processing notice explains how the London Fire Brigade (“we” or “us”) will use the personal data we hold about you. If we ask you for personal information we will hold a record of why we are asking and why we need the information to do our work.

Who we are

The London Fire Brigade is the fire and rescue service for Greater London. We are run by the London Fire Commissioner, a functional body of the Greater London Authority. 

London Fire Brigade,
169 Union Street,
London
SE1 0LL.

020 8555 1200

info@london-fire.gov.uk.

How we use personal information

When we collect and process your information we do so according to UK data protection law. This means we will be fair and transparent about the data we collect and we will keep your information safe. We use personal data to perform tasks such as:

  • making the public safe from fire and other emergencies and to protect the welfare of those people who are vulnerable to harm, neglect or other social disadvantage
  • promote fire safety and safe living in London
  • recruit, employ, manage, train, promote and retire our staff
  • maintaining accounts and records, and to manage contracts and services
  • carry out research and to maintain a historical archive
  • using CCTV systems and body worn video devices (BWV) to keep our people safe, to improve the quality of our services, and to prevent and detect of crime.
  • complying with the law and to support local and national fraud initiatives. 

Data protection

We are a Data Controller for personal data. Our details have been registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and our register number is Z7122455. The ICO’s register can be viewed online at http://ico.org.uk.

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is the Head of Information Management & Performance (Mr D Wyatt) who has day-to-day responsibility for data protection and information governance issues. The DPO can be contacted via the address or phone number above, or by emailing informationaccess@london-fire.gov.uk.

Access to your information and other rights

When we use your personal data, you have rights about how that information is processed. Those rights include how you can access the information we hold and how, in some situations,  you can stop us from processing the information or have it corrected or deleted. For more information about your individual rights and the legislation that applies you can either contact us (as above), or contact the Information Commissioner (ICO). The ICO has a lot of information about data protection and your individual rights on their website which is http://ico.org.uk.

If you have a concern

If you are unhappy with the way that your personal data has been used or any other aspect of how we have processed your information then please let us know. In the first instance you should contact our DPO who can investigate the matter for you and take any action that is necessary. You also have the right to raise your concern with the Information Commissioner. Details of how to make a complaint to the ICO are on their website at http://.ico.org.uk or you can write to them at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.