London Fire Brigade

Privacy

Introduction

London Fire and Emergency Planning Authority ("LFEPA") is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to its websites with all URLs being: http://www.london-fire.gov.uk/ or derivations thereof (the "Website") and to protecting any personal information that you may provide to us. In particular, we believe it is important for you to know how we treat information about you that we may receive from the Website and how we carry out data processing practices through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us or how we may use and protect it in the future.

By registering for any services on this Website or by providing any information to us, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "we", "our" and "us" refers to LFEPA and any reference to "you" or "your" means you, the user.

Top of page

Information that we collect from you

In general, you can visit this Website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Our web servers collect the domain names, not the e-mail addresses, of visitors. In addition, there are parts of this Website where we may need to collect personal information from you for a specific purpose. We do this through the use of online forms and every time you email us or provide us with your details in other ways (i.e. over the telephone, by fax, by mail etc.). The information collected from you may include but is not limited to:

  • your name, address, landline or mobile telephone numbers, fax number and e-mail address; 
    company name and contact details; 
  • your date of birth; 
  • booking reference details; and 
  • details of the ways in which you are happy to receive information from us and/or selected third parties.

We may:

  • require the selection of a user ID and password for the use of some of its services or activities; 
  • offer you the opportunity to receive email updates and announcements concerning our services and special promotions. Personal information you have provided to us may be used to facilitate those communications; 
  • collect information about you from e-mails, letters, telephone calls, customer satisfaction forms or from any other communications you send to or have with us; and 
  • collect additional information automatically about your visit to our Website.

We encourage visitors to our Website to contact us with questions and comments. Email addresses and other information in relation to persons doing so may also be collected in order to facilitate our responses to those inquiries.

You will find that it is not compulsory to provide us with any additional information we request which is not necessary or reasonable in order to provide you with the services you have requested. Furthermore, please note that our policy is not to ask for sensitive personal data - that is, data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinion; religious or other similar beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; sexual orientation; criminal records. We recommend that you do not provide such information to us. If you choose to do so for any reason, this will mean that you have given (and we accept) your explicit consent for us to use that information for the reasons described in this policy, or as explained at the time you provide the information.

Top of page

Use of information collected

Domain name information that we collect is not used to personally identify you and instead is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the Website, pages viewed, etc. We use this information to measure the use of our Website and to improve its content.

When other personal information, such as your name and e-mail address, is collected from you with your consent (for example, through the use of on-line forms or via e-mail etc.) we generally let you know at the time of collection how we will use that personal information.

We may also use the personal information you provide or which we collect via this Website for the purposes of:

  • providing any goods or services that you have requested from us; 
  • contacting you where necessary concerning your orders; 
  • responding to your inquiries or to process your requests in relation to your information; 
  • providing and personalising our services generally; 
  • administering records of our subscription services; 
  • carrying out market research campaigns; 
  • maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource; 
  • making the Website easier for you to use and providing you with access to all parts of the  Website; and 
    helping you to quickly find services and information on the Website; and 
  • where necessary, crime prevention and prosecution of offenders.

Except with your permission or as provided herein, we will not sell, trade or rent personal information about you to unaffiliated third parties.

We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes or use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.
In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the Website or our services. Further we might also use your information to contact you by e-mail (where you have consented to us doing so) to let you know about other products and services:

  • which we offer and which may be of interest to you; or 
  • which are offered jointly with or on behalf of other organisations.

If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.

By using the Website you consent to us using your personal information for the purposes described above.

Top of page

Use of cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to your device when you access our website. Cookies are sent back to our website on each subsequent visit to allow us to monitor website traffic and provide additional functionality on our website, such as the social media "Bookmark and share" toolbar.

Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the device used.

How do we use cookies?

Cookies are useful because they allow us to collect information about traffic to our website. We are then able to use this information to help provide a better service by improving website content, navigation and functionality by making informed decisions using the information gathered from our analytics software.

How can you control and disable cookies?

It is important to remember that we will not use cookies to record personally identifiable information about you.

If you do wish to disable cookies you are able to do this by selecting cookie settings under the privacy settings in your browser options, it is also possible to delete individual cookies or any cookies that your browser has stored.

Please be aware that if you set your browser to refuse cookies entirely, there may be functionality on various our websites that will not work may be affected.

Further information about cookies

Directgov

Aboutcookies.org

Cookiecentral.com

Top of page

Disclosures

The information you provide to us will be held on a server in the United Kingdom and may be accessed by or given to our staff and to third parties including our business partners (such as our web agency, payment processing company, database management company and our fulfilment company), government bodies and law enforcement agencies, successors in title to our business and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf, who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. Those parties process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support and other services on our behalf.

We may also disclose personal information you have provided through our Website to persons or companies that we retain to carry out promotions and other activities for which you have registered or in which you have otherwise asked to participate.
Finally, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.
Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Top of page

Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, you must obtain your parent/guardian's permission beforehand to use this Website and whenever you provide personal information to this Website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Top of page

Other websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Top of page

Data retention, security of information collected, internet based transfers and disclaimer

We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires. In accordance with the UK's Data Protection Act 1998, we employ strict physical, electronic, and administrative security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage both on-line and off-line.

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore by browsing this Website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal information in this way.

Whereas we employ reasonable measures to protect against viruses and other harmful components, the nature of the internet is such that it is impossible to ensure that your access to the Website will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that this Website, its servers or emails which may be sent by us are free of viruses or other harmful components.

The contents of this Website are designed to comply with the general obligations of the European Directives on Data Protection and E-Privacy. We cannot be responsible for non-compliance with any local advertising or other laws in relation to this Website or its contents.

Top of page

Accessing, updating and contacting us

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to see the personal information we hold about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you:

  • wish to correct or update the personal information that you have provided to us;
  • choose to opt out of any communications that you may have initially agreed to receive;
  • have any comments, queries or requests relating to our use of your personal information or any questions about this privacy policy, please contact the Information Access Team at:

The Information Access Team
London Fire and Emergency Planning Authority
169 Union Street
Southwark
London
SE1 0LL

Tel: 020 8555 1200
Email: infoaccess@london-fire.gov.uk

We welcome your questions and any suggestions you may have about our privacy policy. However, we are entitled by law to charge a small administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you and we may require proof of your identity before we supply the information to you.

Top of page

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to revise or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should bookmark and periodically review this page to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of this Privacy Policy and so you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Copyright © 2008 London Fire and Emergency Planning Authority. All rights reserved.

Top of page

Related Links